Excellence awardees for Australasian Law Awards 2022 revealed

Australasian Lawyer lists the top candidates in 32 categories

Excellence awardees for Australasian Law Awards 2022 revealed

The excellence awardees for the 2022 Australasian Law Awards have been announced.

The awards recognise the top stars in the Australasian legal market across 32 categories that cover the achievers and achievements of law firms, in-house legal teams, lawyers, arbitrators, mediators and service providers.

DEAL AWARDS

Debt Market Deal of the Year

Establishment of and issuances under NBN’s global medium-term note programme

  • Firm: Allen & Overy
  • Other Parties Involved: Karolina Popic, Mark Leemen, Matthew Lim, Minesh Patel, Thomas Pertsoulis, Vivienne Zhang
  • Banks: BofA Securities, BNP Paribas, Citigroup, Deutsche Bank, Goldman Sachs, HSBC, JP Morgan, Morgan Stanley

Global Infrastructure Partners acquisition of stake in Queensland Curtis LNG project

  • Firms: Allens, ANZ, Bank of China, Blackrock, BNP Paribas, CBA, Clifford Chance, HSBC, ICBC, Mizuho, MUFG, NAB, PWC, Societe Generale, Standard Chartered, SMBC
  • Other Parties Involved: Tim Stewart

Ramsay Health Care sustainability-linked loan facility

  • Firms: Baker McKenzie, King & Wood Mallesons
  • Other Parties Involved: Alistair Gourlay

Wesfarmers Ltd sustainability-linked bond issuance

  • Firms: Allen & Overy, ANZ, BNP Paribas, Westpac
  • Banks: National Australia Bank, Commonwealth Bank of Australia

Equity Market Deal of the Year

29Metals IPO

  • Firms: AMC, Behre Dolbear, Herbert Smith Freehills, King & Wood Mallesons, KPMG, Sullivan & Cromwell
  • Other Parties Involved: Anthony Boogert, Jason Watts, Mark McNamara, Paul Schroder, Waldo D. Jones Jr.

APM Human Services IPO

  • Firm: Gilbert + Tobin, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Other Parties Involved: Alistair Corrigall, David Josselsohn, Peter Cook

CSL capital raising

  • Firms: Allen & Overy, Allens, Goldman Sachs, Herbert Smith Freehills, Sidley Austin
  • Other Parties Involved: Mark Leemen, Robert Pick
  • Bank: Bank of America

GQG Partners IPO

  • Firms: Allen & Overy, Allens, Dechart, Goldman Sachs, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Other Parties Involved: Mark Leemen

Home Consortium's HealthCo Healthcare and Wellness REIT IPO

  • Firms: Baker McKenzie, Gilbert + Tobin, Greenwoods, Herbert Smith Freehills, Macquarie Capital (Australia) Limited, Morgan Stanley Australia Securities Limited
  • Other Parties Involved: Antony Rumboll, Richard Hendriks (Team: Emilie Ong, Karen Vuong, Sue Ann Khoo)

PEXA IPO

  • Firms: Allen & Overy, King & Wood Mallesons (Australia), Sidley Austin (U.S.)
  • Other Parties Involved: Mark Leemen, Tony Sparks

Infrastructure & Projects Deal of the Year

ConnectEast refinancing of EastLink Tollway

  • Firms: Allen & Overy LLP, Allens Linklaters, Clayton Utz
  • Other Parties Involved: Emma Avery, James Abbott, Waiana Mulligan
  • Banks: Bank of China Limited, Sydney Branch, Bank of Communications Co., Ltd, Canadian Imperial Bank of Commerce, Commonwealth Bank of Australia, Crédit Agricole CIB Australia Limited, National Australia Bank Limited, Norinchukin Australia Pty Limited, RBC, Sumitomo Mitsui Banking Corporation, Sydney Branch, Westpac Banking Corporation

New South Wales sale of interest in WestConnex Toll Road

  • Firms: Allens, Baker McKenzie, Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringe, Gilbert + Tobin, Herbert Smith Freehills, PwC, King & Wood Mallesons Macquarie
  • Other Parties Involved: Adrian Perkins, David Eliakim, Kate Towey, Kylie Brown, John Greig, Mark Upfold

North East Link PPP

  • Firms: Allens, Clayton Utz, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Other Parties Involved: Adrian Chek, David Donnelly, Michael Ryan, Jeremy Low, Jillian Button

Optus parent (SingTel) sale to AustralianSuper

  • Firms: Allen & Overy LLP, Allens, Jefferies
  • Other Parties Involved: Adam Stapledon, Daniel Harris, Janna Tay, Ka Sen Wong, Michael Reede, Tiantian Fang, Varsha Srinivasan
  • Bank: Bank of America

Western Sydney International Airport Project

  • Firms: Allens, Ashurst, GHD, KPMG, O'Connor Marsden & Associates, Pinsent Masons, Clayton Utz
  • Accountant: Krista Payne

Insolvency & Restructuring Deal of the Year

Allegro Funds acquisition of Toll Global Express

  • Firms: Ashurst, Bell Gully (NZ), Deloitte, Herbert Smith Freehills, JP Morgan, KPMG, Macquarie Capital, McGrathNicol, MinterEllisonRuddWatts (NZ), Nomura, Skye Capital
  • Other Parties Involved: Andrew Rich, Calvin Ho, Nikki Smythe, Paul Apáthy, Steven Catanzariti

Boart Longyear restructuring

  • Firms: Ashurst, Gilbert + Tobin, Jefferies, MinterEllison, Wharton & Garrison LLP
  • Other Parties Involved: Alinta Kemeny, Dominic Emmett, James Marshall, Michael Hughes, Ron Forster

GFG Alliance restructuring and refinancing

  • Firm:Clayton Utz, Gilbert + Tobin, MinterEllison, Norton Rose Fulbright
  • Other Parties Involved: Nick Poole, Peter Bowden

Pilbara Minerals acquisition of Altura Mining

  • Firms: Allen & Overy LLP, Cor Cordis, Clayton Utz, KordaMentha, Lavan, Corrs Chambers Westgarth
  • Other Parties Involved: Angus Napier, David Walter, Heather Sandell, Peter Wilkes

Sargon restructuring and recapitalization

  • Firms: ABL, Allen & Overy, Ashurst, Clayton Utz, Clifford Chance (Australia), Ernst & Young, Gilbert + Tobin, Hall & Wilcox, Herbert Smith Freehills, Minter Ellison, Quin Emanuel, White & Case (NY)
  • Other Parties Involved: Peter Bowden

Mid-Market Deal of the Year

Apex acquisition of Mainstream

  • Firms: Herbert Smith Freehills, Maddocks, Macquarie Group, Miles Advisory
  • Other Parties Involved: Clayton James, Lil Yeo, Ron Smooker, Tony Damian

JBS acquisition of Huon Aquaculture

  • Firm: MinterEllison
  • Other Parties Involved: Michael Scarf

KKR acquisition of majority stake in Education Perfect

  • Firms: Clifford Chance, Gilbert + Tobin, Macquarie, PwC (AUS), PwC (NZ), Russell McVeagh
  • Other Parties Involved: Alex Kauye, Grant Samuel

Livingbridge acquisition of Everlight Radiology

  • Firms: Allens, Allier Capital, Deloitte, DLA Piper, Rothschild & Co Australia Limited, Hamilton Locke, Linklaters, Lester Aldridge, PwC, Simpson Grierson
  • Other Parties Involved: Emin Altiparmak, Mark Malinas

Macquarie Infrastructure and Real Assets Fund acquisition of VitalHarvest Freehold Agricultural Trust

  • Firms: Herbert Smith Freehills, King & Wood Mallesons, Macquarie Capital 
  • Other Parties Involved: Rebecca Maslen-Stannage

SG Fleet acquisition of LeasePlan ANZ

  • Firms: Clayton Utz, Gilbert + Tobin, Russell McVeagh, Simpson Grierson
  • Other Parties Involved: Costas Condoleon
  • Bank: Bank of America

M&A Deal of the Year

Coca-Cola Amatil acquisition by Coca-Cola European Partners

  • Firms: Herbert Smith Freehills, Chapman Tripp
  • Other Parties Involved: Corrs Chambers Westgarth, Herbert Smith Freehills, Macquarie Capital, Rothschild & Co, UBS

Dexus Wholesale Property Fund merger with AMP Capital Diversified Property Fund

  • Firms: Allen & Overy, Evans and Partners, Greenhill & Co, Greenwood, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Other Parties Involved: Aaron Kenavan

Powering Australian Renewables merger with TIlt Renewables

  • Firms: Gilbert+Tobin, Harmos Horton Lusk, Herbert Smith Freehills, Mayne Wetherell, Russell McVeagh, Chapman Tripp
  • Other Parties Involved: Alex Danne, Andrew Harmos, Nathanael Starrenburg, Neil Pathak

Santos merger with Oil Search

  • Firms: Allens, Citigroup, Dentons, Goldman Sachs, Herbert Smith Freehills, JB North & Co, King & Spalding, Macquarie Capital, Rothschild & Co
  • Other Parties Involved: Amelia Morgan, Robert Merrick, Tony Damian

Spark Infrastructure acquisition

  • Firms: Allens, Barrenjoey Capital Partners, Herbert Smith Freehills, UBS
  • Other Parties Involved: Charles Ashton, Guy Alexander, Kate Towey

Square's acquisition of Afterpay

  • Firms: Cravath, Swaine & Moore LLP, Gilbert + Tobin, Goldman Sachs, King & Wood Mallesons, Morgan Stanley & Co, Qatalyst Partners, Rosen & Katz, Wachtell Lipton
  • Other Parties Involved: Anthony Boogert, David Friedlander, Nicola Charlston, Rachael Bassil, Peter Cook

Woodside Petroleum - BHP Group merger

  • Firms: Barclays, Goldman Sachs, HSF, JP Morgan, King & Wood Mallesons, Morgan Stanley, Vinson & Elkins
  • Other Parties Involved: Alan Murray, David Friedlander, Heath Lewis

IN-HOUSE AWARDS

Banking & Financial Services In-House Team of the Year

  • Airwallex Legal Team
  • AustralianSuper Legal Department
  • birchal
  • CBA Corporate and Treasury Legal Team
  • IMB Bank Legal Team
  • Judo Bank Legal team
  • UBS AG                          
  • Macquarie Capital    
  • IFM Investors APAC Legal Team

Insurance In-house Team of the Year

  • AIA Australia
  • Berkley Insurance Australia
  • Steadfast Legal Team
  • Youi Insurance In-House Legal Team

Young In-House Lawyer of the Year (30 or under)

  • Radhia Aku, Abt Associates
  • Shirley Lee, 3M
  • Stacey Rose-Ackroyd, Enero

Australian In-house Lawyer of the Year

  • Annette O'Hara, Shine Justice
  • Cathy Hoyle, Enero
  • Chris Grier, Abt Associates
  • Nicole Graham, NSW Land Registry Services
  • Rachael Zavodnyik, Infosys Limited
  • William Daymond, Galderma
  • Andrew Cameron, Afterpay

Australian In-house Team of the Year

  • Australian Institute of Marine Science
  • Boehringer Ingelheim ANZ Legal & Compliance Team
  • Coca-Cola Europacific Partners - Australian Legal Team
  • Infosys Legal (APAC)
  • NSW Treasury Office of General Counsel
  • Rail Projects Victoria
  • Ventia Services Group
  • Australian Federal Police – Criminal Assets Litigation

NZ In-house Team of the Year

  • AIA New Zealand
  • Fonterra Cooperative Group

INDUSTRY AWARDS

Australian Arbitrator of the Year

  • Russell Thirgood, Independent Arbitrator
  • Steven Goldstein, Edmund Barton Chambers
  • Toby Shnookal QC, Independent Arbitrator

Australian Mediator of the Year

  • Andrew Moffat, Constructive Accord
  • Debra Parker, Parker Coles Curtis
  • Dr Anne Purcell PhD (UQ), M Ed (Harvard), B Ed St (Hons), Dip T, AACM (TD) FDRP, FRI Ad Med NMAS, TEP, Resolution Partners
  • Lisanne Iriks, Life Mediation
  • Nina Harding, Nina Harding Mediation Services

Legal Service Provider of the Year

  • BigHand
  • Lawcadia
  • LexisNexis
  • LOD
  • Thomson Reuters
  • Xakia Technologies

FIRM AWARDS

NZ Deal Firm of the Year

  • Bell Gully
  • Chapman Tripp
  • MinterEllisonRuddWatts
  • Russell McVeagh
  • Simpson Grierson
  • Webb Henderson

Australian Dealmaker of the Year

  • Catherine Merity, Maddocks
  • Costas Condoleon, Gilbert + Tobin
  • Grant Koch, DLA Piper
  • Guy Alexander, Allens
  • Jeremy Blackshaw, MinterEllison
  • Rachael Bassil, Gilbert + Tobin
  • Rebecca Maslen-Stannage, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Tom Story, Allens
  • Tony Damian, Herbert Smith Freehills

NZ Dealmaker of the Year

  • Anna Buchly, Bell Gully
  • Graeme Quigley, Webb Henderson
  • James Gibson, Bell Gully
  • Joe Windmeyer, Russell McVeagh
  • Nathanael Starrenburg, Harmos Horton Lusk
  • Silvana Schenone, MinterEllisonRuddWatts
  • Michael Pollard- Simpson Grierson
  • Roger Wallis - Chapman Tripp

Corporate Citizen Firm of the Year

  • Allens
  • Corrs Chambers Westgarth
  • Gadens
  • King & Wood Mallesons
  • Proximity
  • Simpson Grierson

Excellence in Employee Health & Wellbeing

  • Brave Legal
  • Clayton Utz
  • EY Law
  • Hall & Wilcox
  • Hamilton Locke
  • Kennedys

Excellence in Technology & Innovation

  • Aptum Legal
  • Ashurst
  • Clayton Utz
  • Gadens
  • Gilbert + Tobin Legal Service Innovation Team
  • K&L Gates Innovation Committee
  • Lander & Rogers
  • Quantum Law Group

Employment Law Specialist Firm of the Year

  • Australian Business Lawyers & Advisors
  • Danny King Legal
  • Harmers Workplace Lawyers
  • HR Law
  • Jewell Hancock Employment Lawyers
  • Workdynamic Australia

Insurance Specialist Firm of the Year

Boutique Firm of the Year

  • Ironbridge Legal
  • Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Massons
  • Phi Finney McDonald
  • Polaris Lawyers
  • Wright Legal - Banking & Finance Lawyers

Young Private Practice Lawyer of the Year (30 or under)

  • Angus Hannam, Johnson Winter & Slattery
  • Declan Norrie, Proximity
  • Elise Blume, Allens
  • Laura Matson, Baker McKenzie
  • Lauren Jeffries, Herbert Smith Freehills
  • Mannie Kaur Verma, Regal Lawyers
  • Veronica Truong, Lawyer, Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Law Firm Leader of the Year (<200 employees)

  • Amanda Banton, Banton Group
  • Danielle Snell, Elit Lawyers by McGirr & Snell
  • Kelli Martin, KLM Solicitors
  • Michael Harmer, Harmers Workplace Lawyers
  • Paul Hopkins, Carter Newell Lawyers
  • Zoe Lynam, Proximity

Law Firm Leader of the Year (>200 employees)

State/Regional Firm of the Tear

  • Coutts Lawyers and Conveyancers
  • New South Lawyers
  • Redenbach Legal
  • Ryan & Seton Lawyers
  • Travis Partners Law
  • Twine Business Lawyers

Law Firm of the Year (1-100 lawyers)

  • Addisons
  • Bird & Bird
  • Carter Newell Lawyers
  • Hamilton Locke
  • HFW Australia
  • LegalVision
  • Thynne + Macartney
  • Chamberlains Law Firm
  • Holman Webb Lawyers

Law Firm of the Year (101-500 lawyers)

  • Baker McKenzie
  • Cooper Grace Ward Lawyers
  • Gadens
  • Hall & Wilcox
  • Johnson Winter & Slattery
  • Maddocks

Law Firm of the Year (>500 lawyers)

  • Allens
  • Clayton Utz
  • Corrs Chambers Westgarth
  • Gilbert + Tobin
  • Herbert Smith Freehills
  • King & Wood Mallesons

Diversity Initiative of the Year

  • Allen & Overy
  • Ashurst
  • Corrs Chambers Westgarth
  • Danny King Legal
  • Hall & Wilcox
  • Harmers Workplace Lawyers

The winners will be crowned at a gala to be held on 19 May at the Hilton Sydney.

The list of excellence awardees can also be found here.

Recent articles & video

Sparke Helmore names ex-managing partner to new government practice leadership role

ECF nabs 50% stake in Harris Street with Baker McKenzie's help

First Nations on-country evidence heard by Queensland Land Court in court first

Highlight: Aussie in-house market shines at the 2022 Australasian Law Awards

Dentons makes triple partner hire in Dublin

New partner to lead James & Wells’ trade mark practice in Australia

Most Read Articles

Australasian Law Awards 2022: Winners revealed

HopgoodGanim advises City Fertility on fertility clinic acquisition

Mills Oakley welcomes new partner from Thomson Geer

Senior associate receives HSF leadership fellowship award for women