Firms celebrate inclusion in 2023's Best Lawyers in Australia list

Lawyers from MinterEllison, Holding Redlich, Gilchrist Connell, HHG Legal Group and Piper Alderman made the cut

Firms celebrate inclusion in 2023's Best Lawyers in Australia list

Lawyers from several leading firms have been included in the Best Lawyers in Australia list for 2023.

MinterEllison, Holding Redlich, Gilchrist Connell and HHG Legal Group were among the firms whose lawyers made the cut for the directory’s 15th edition.

A total of 223 MinterEllison lawyers were named Best Lawyers, with the following 12 being designated as Lawyers of the Year:

Most Read

  • Adrian Varrasso – tax, Melbourne
  • Amanda Story – corporate/governance, Canberra
  • Christina Graves – privacy and data security, Canberra
  • Edward Campbell – real property, Canberra
  • Darren Sumich – banking and finance, Brisbane
  • Deanna McMaster – occupational health and safety, Brisbane
  • Julie Whitehead – water, Brisbane
  • Kathryn Finlayson – competition, Brisbane
  • John Prevost – retirement villages and senior living, Perth
  • Kathy Reid – employee benefits, Perth
  • Matthew Knox – regulatory, Perth

Meanwhile, Sudharshan Senathiraja (ECM, Melbourne), Keith Tan (M&A, Melbourne) and Teresa Pang (real property, Sydney) were honoured in the new category Ones to Watch. The firm was also regarded as Law Firm of the Year in the areas of construction/infrastructure and labour and employment law.

At Holding Redlich, 35 lawyers were listed as Best Lawyers, with partner Andrew Hynd being recognised as a Lawyer of the Year in the field of IT. GC Lyn Nicholson (Sydney) made her debut on the list for her expertise in privacy, data and security law.

Partners Darren Anderson and Kyle Siebel were recognised in multiple categories – Anderson was named a Best Lawyer in both real property law and leasing law, while Siebel was listed under ADR, construction/infrastructure and litigation law.

HHG executive chairman Simon Creek was also recognised as a Lawyer of the Year in Perth for his work in family law.

Meanwhile, Gilchrist Connell celebrated having 32 Best Lawyers on its roster, including 28 principals, special counsel and consultants as well as four senior associates. Notably, Adelaide-based principal John Homburg was named a Lawyer of the Year under the health and aged care law field, while Riccardo Hawke (insurance; personal injury litigation), Arthur Hambas (labour and employment), Kate Kellendonk (insurance) and Tiarn Pauletto (insurance) were considered Ones to Watch.

The other Best Lawyers on the Gilchrist Connell team are listed as follows:

Adelaide

  • Melissa Eaton – insurance; personal injury litigation
  • Fiona Errington – insurance; personal injury litigation
  • Kevin Gilchrist – insurance; personal injury litigation
  • Samantha Hocking – construction/infrastructure; insurance
  • Jamie Ling – insurance; personal injury litigation
  • Joe Parisi – insurance; occupational health and safety; personal injury litigation
  • Alison Townend – insurance; litigation; personal injury litigation
  • Richard Wood – construction/infrastructure; insurance law; legal malpractice litigation; personal injury litigation

Brisbane

  • Mark Curran – employee benefits; labour and employment
  • David Flint – personal injury litigation
  • Brett Solomon – ADR; insurance; professional malpractice litigation

Melbourne

  • Jonathan Cutler – insurance; personal injury litigation
  • Philip Duffy – labour and employment
  • Jason Newman – insurance
  • Nicole Norris – insurance
  • Joel Zyngier – labour and employment; occupational health and safety

Perth

  • James Duffy – insurance
  • Justine Siavelis – insurance; professional malpractice litigation
  • Deborah Templeman – insurance; legal malpractice litigation; professional malpractice litigation
  • John-Paul Wilson – insurance

Sydney

  • Stephen Connell – insurance; personal injury litigation; professional malpractice litigation
  • Katherine Czoch – insurance
  • John Edmond – litigation
  • Alex Haslam – insurance; professional malpractice litigation
  • Paul Kozub – insurance
  • Dan Robinson – insurance
  • Helen Tieu – insurance

A total of 52 lawyers from Piper Alderman were also named Best Lawyers, while 14 were recognised as Ones to Watch:

Adelaide

  • Tony Abbott – Alternative Dispute Resolution, Litigation, Trade Law
  • Shannon Adams – Banking and Finance Law, Corporate/Governance Practice
  • Donna Benge - Wealth Management / Succession Planning Practice
  • Tony Britten-Jones - Real Property Law, Leasing Law
  • Sarah Clarke – Corporate Law
  • James Dickson - Commercial Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Jonathan Dodd - Hospitality and Tourism Law
  • Greg English - Commercial Law
  • Will Fennell – Tax Law
  • Mark Gordon - Banking and Finance Law, Commercial Law, Corporate Law
  • Tom Griffith - Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • Rod Jones - Wealth Management / Succession Planning Practice
  • Martin Lovell – Commercial Law, Construction / Infrastructure Law, Project Finance & Development Practice, Structured Finance Law
  • Erin McCarthy – Education Law, Human Rights Law, Labour and Employment Law, Occupational Health and Safety Law
  • Tim O'Callaghan - Intellectual Property Law
  • Adam Rinaldi - Real Property Law, Leasing Law
  • Simon Venus - Agriculture and Rural Affairs, Commercial Law, Corporate Law, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Kathryn Walker – Construction/Infrastructure Law
  • Simon Ward - Defamation and Media Law, Litigation
  • Ashley Watson - Mining Law, Planning & Environmental Law, Native Title Law, Commercial Law, Oil and Gas Law

Brisbane

  • Mark Askin – Leasing Law
  • Emma Baker - Insurance Law, Legal Malpractice Litigation
  • Nick Burkett – Ethics and Professional Responsibility Practice, Insurance Law, Legal Malpractice Litigation, Professional Malpractice Litigation
  • Warren Denny – Leasing Law, Real Property Law
  • Peter Dwyer - Commercial Law
  • Andrew Rankin – Commercial Law, Competition Law, Corporate Law, Corporate/Governance Practice, Mergers and Acquisitions
  • Karyn Reardon – Construction / Infrastructure Law
  • Greg Whyte – Insurance Law, Litigation

Melbourne

  • Megan Calder - Construction/Infrastructure Law
  • Tim Clark – Education Law, Privacy and Data Security Law
  • Michael Coker – Corporate/Governance Practice, Mergers and Acquisitions Law
  • Geoff Emmett - Construction/Infrastructure Law
  • Louise Gehrig - Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • Sebastian Greene - Corporate Law
  • Joanne Hardwick – Alternative Dispute Resolution, Insolvency and Reorganization Law, Litigation
  • Chris Hartigan – Education Law, Employee Benefits Law, Labour and Employment Law
  • Tim Lange - Labour and Employment Law
  • Michael Lhuede – Insolvency and Reorganization Law
  • James Macdonald – Commercial Law, Corporate / Governance Practice, Mergers and Acquisitions Law, Venture Capital Law
  • Hugh Scales – Corporate Law
  • Louise Thompson – Alternative Dispute Resolution, Insolvency and Reorganization Law

Sydney

  • Richard Abbott – Leasing Law, Real Property Law
  • Andrea Beatty – Financial Institutions, Privacy and Data Security Law, Regulatory Practice
  • Lis Boyce – Life Sciences Practice
  • Tim Capelin - Health and Aged Care Law, Labour and Employment Law
  • Anne Freeman – Alternative Dispute Resolution
  • Gordon Grieve - Energy Law
  • Wally McDonald - Corporate Law, Government Practice, Mergers & Acquisitions
  • Simon Morris – Alternative Dispute Resolution, Litigation
  • Ben Motro – Human Rights Law
  • Joe Murphy – Labour and Employment Law
  • Mark Williamson - Corporate Law, Equity Capital Markets Law, Mergers & Acquisitions, Private Equity Law, Venture Capital Law

Recent articles & video

Top firms guide Victorian government on billion-dollar projects

Corrs assists Canadian company on Stilmark acquisition

Cowell Clarke director: Don’t stray from the legal profession’s honourable roots

Sidley expands private equity practice with hire of partner Tony Downes

NRF Australia elevates 36 to senior roles in latest promotions cycle

Hunt & Hunt principal promotions grow Victoria expertise

Most Read Articles

Women dominate landmark MinterEllison promotions round

Organizations taking business trips into the metaverse

Five ascend to partner at HopgoodGanim Lawyers

Piper Alderman partner reflects on cutting his teeth in the London legal scene