Winners of Australasian Law Awards firm and in-house categories announced

The winners of the firm and in-house categories of the Australasian Law Awards for 2020 have been announced

Winners of Australasian Law Awards firm and in-house categories announced

The winners of the firm and in-house categories of the Australasian Law Awards for 2020 have been announced.

The Australasian Law Awards celebrate excellence across the legal profession in Australia and New Zealand, across in-house and private practice teams.

Due to the particularly high calibre of nominations this year, several excellence awards have been awarded to in-house and firm nominees, in addition to the overall winners for each category.

Australian Deal Team of the Year

Winner: Herbert Smith Freehills M&A Team

Excellence award: Herbert Smith Freehills Equity Capital Markets Team
Excellence award: Allens Private Equity Team
Excellence award: MinterEllison
Excellence award: DLA Piper Public Transactions Team

Clayton Utz Australian In-House Team of the Year

Winner: Lendlease Building Legal Team

Excellence award: Springfield City Group Legal Team
Excellence award: AECOM Australia Legal Team
Excellence award: Origin Energy
Excellence award: Carnival Australia Legal Team

Banking & Financial Services In-House Team of the Year

Winner: Bank of Queensland Group Legal Team

Excellence award: Macquarie Capital Legal Team
Excellence award: AustralianSuper Legal Services team
Excellence award: Commercial Legal team at NAB

Boutique Firm of the Year

Winner: Clarendon Lawyers

Excellence award: NDA Law
Excellence award: The Fold Legal
Excellence award: Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
Excellence award: Keystone Lawyers Major Infrastructure and Construction Group

Corporate Citizen Firm of the Year

Winner: Gilbert + Tobin

Excellence award: Herbert Smith Freehills
Excellence award: BlueRock Law
Excellence award: Ashurst Pro Bono and Corporate Responsibility Team
Excellence award: Harmers Workplace Lawyers

Employment Law Specialist Firm of the Year

Winner: Workdynamic Australia

Excellence award: Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Excellence award: Australian Business Lawyers & Advisors
Excellence award: HR Law

Marsh Excellence in Employee Health & Wellbeing Award

Winner: Clayton Utz

Excellence award: BlueRock Law
Excellence award: Carter Newell Lawyers
Excellence award: DLA Piper
Excellence award: PwC Australia

Excellence in Technology & Innovation

Winner: Sprintlaw

Excellence award: Ashurst Digital Ventures
Excellence award: Hall & Wilcox
Excellence award: Corrs Chambers Westgarth
Excellence award: Herbert Smith Freehills
Excellence award: Lander & Rogers
Excellence award: Bird & Bird

Sparke Helmore Insurance In-House Team of the Year

Winner: IAG - Insurance Australia Group

Excellence award: Berkley Insurance Australia
Excellence award: AIG Australia
Excellence award: Steadfast Group

Insurance Specialist Firm of the Year

Winner: Meridian Lawyers

Excellence award: Carter Newell Lawyers
Excellence award: HolmanWebb
Excellence award: Barry.Nilsson. Lawyers
Excellence award: TurksLegal

Law Firm of the Year (> 500 lawyers)

Winner: Allens

Excellence award: MinterEllison
Excellence award: Herbert Smith Freehills
Excellence award: Corrs Chambers Westgarth

GlobalX Law Firm of the Year (101-500 lawyers)

Winner: Gilbert + Tobin

Excellence award: Hall & Wilcox
Excellence award: Gadens
Excellence award: Lander & Rogers
Excellence award: Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Law Firm of the Year (1-100 lawyers)

Winner: Chamberlains Law Firm

Excellence award: Carter Newell Lawyers
Excellence award: Griffin Legal
Excellence award: Bird & Bird
Excellence award: Hamilton Locke

Legal Service Provider of the Year

Winner: Thomson Reuters Australia

Excellence award: BigHand Software
Excellence award: GlobalX
Excellence award: Lawpath

NZ Deal Firm of the Year

Winner: MinterEllisonRuddWatts

Excellence award: Buddle Findlay
Excellence award: Russell McVeagh
Excellence award: Corporate and M&A - Webb Henderson
Excellence award: Corporate & Commercial practice, Chapman Tripp

NZ In-House Team of the Year

Winner: Spark New Zealand

Excellence award: Fonterra In-House Legal Team

State/Regional Firm of the Year

Winner: New South Lawyers

Excellence award: Cooper Grace Ward Lawyers
Excellence award: Ryan & Seton Lawyers
Excellence award: NDA Law
Excellence award: Clarendon Lawyers
Excellence award: HHG Legal Group

Congratulations to the winners of the in-house and firm categories across Australia and New Zealand.

The team at Australasian Lawyer will be working with the winners on new ways to celebrate and share their successes with their clients, colleagues and communities.

The awards were due to be announced at a gala dinner in Sydney earlier this year, but unfortunately the ceremony couldn’t take place due to COVID restrictions.

The full list of winners can be found here.

Free newsletter

Subscribe to our FREE newsletter service and we’ll keep you up-to-date with the latest breaking news, cutting edge opinion, and expert analysis affecting both your business and the industry as whole.

Please enter your email address below and click on Sign Up for daily newsletters from NZ Lawyer.

Recent articles & video

Chapman Tripp partner appointed a Distinguished Fellow at INFINZ Awards

Buddle Findlay advises long-term client on sale to global insurance service provider

Juno Legal opens full contract clause bank to local businesses

US bar launches Giving Day as part of national pro bono celebration

Going into law was a ‘natural choice’ for this Southern Legal partner

Dairy co-op squeezes $555m from cross-border sale with Russell McVeagh’s help

Most Read Articles

Going into law was a ‘natural choice’ for this Southern Legal partner

Chapman Tripp partner appointed a Distinguished Fellow at INFINZ Awards

Auckland and Wellington chambers bolster ranks with new barristers

Dairy co-op squeezes $555m from cross-border sale with Russell McVeagh’s help