Winners of Australasian Law Awards individual categories announced

The winners of the individual categories of the Australasian Law Awards for 2020 have been announced

Winners of Australasian Law Awards individual categories announced

The winners of the individual categories of the Australasian Law Awards for 2020 have been announced.

The Australasian Law Awards celebrate and recognise excellence across the legal profession in Australia and New Zealand.

Due to the particularly high standard of nominations this year, several excellence awards have been announced, in addition to the overall winners for each category.

The Resolution Institute Australian Arbitrator of the Year

Winner: Donna Ross, Donna Ross Dispute Resolution

Excellence award: Brenda Horrigan, Herbert Smith Freehills
Excellence award: Steven Goldstein

Australian Dealmaker of the Year

Winner: Tony Damian, Herbert Smith Freehills

Excellence award: Philippa Stone, Herbert Smith Freehills
Excellence award: David Ryan, DLA Piper
Excellence award: Tom Story, Allens
Excellence award: Rebecca Maslen-Stannage, Herbert Smith Freehills

Australian In-House Lawyer of the Year

Winner: Connie Carnabuci, Australian Broadcasting Corporation

Excellence award: Marnie Manning, Smile Solutions Group
Excellence award: Sunil Puranikmath, Telstra
Excellence award: Angie Coleman, Springfield City Group
Excellence award: Paul Gregory, WesTrac Pty Ltd

The Resolution Institute Australian Mediator of the Year

Winner: Dr Anne Purcell, Resolution Partners

Excellence award: Tania E Murdock, Dispute Management Australia
Excellence award: Margaret Halsmith, Halsmith Dispute Resolution
Excellence award: Debra Parker, Watts McCray
Excellence award: Alison James, SHAW Dispute Resolution
Excellence award: Marguerite Picard, MELCA

Law Firm Leader of the Year (>200 lawyers)

Winner: Danny Gilbert, Gilbert + Tobin

Excellence award: Paul Jenkins, Ashurst
Excellence award: Andrew Pike, Herbert Smith Freehills
Excellence award: Robert Cutler, Clayton Utz
Excellence award: Tony Macvean, Hall & Wilcox

Law Firm Leader of the Year (≤200 lawyers)

Winner: Paul Hopkins, Carter Newell Lawyers

Excellence award: Manuel Makas, Greenwoods & Herbert Smith Freehills
Excellence award: Michael Harmer, Harmers Workplace Lawyers
Excellence award: Bruce McFarlane, BlueRock Law
Excellence award: John Emmerig, Jones Day

NZ Dealmaker of the Year

Winner: Henry Willis, Webb Henderson 

Excellence award: Anna Buchly, Bell Gully
Excellence award: Mark Forman, MinterEllisonRuddWatts
Excellence award: Pip England, Chapman Tripp
Excellence award: David Raudkivi, Russell McVeagh
Excellence award: Silvana Schenone, MinterEllisonRuddWatts      

Young In-House Lawyer of the Year (30 or under)

Winner: Annie Pang, Vodafone Hutchison Australia

Excellence award: Jeanette Rose, Alinta Energy
Excellence award: Emma Taylor, AECOM Australia Pty Ltd
Excellence award: Jacqueline Sihaphone, Toyota Finance Australia Limited

Young Private Practice Lawyer of the Year (30 or under)

Winner: Myra Beal, Herbert Smith Freehills

Excellence award: Ari Bendet, Allens
Excellence award: Mai Go, Allens
Excellence award: Alex Other-Gee, MinterEllison
Excellence award: Felicity Karageorge, Johnson Winter & Slattery

Congratulations to the winners of the individual categories of the Australasian Law Awards.

The awards team at Australasian Lawyer will be working with the winners on new ways to celebrate and share their successes with their clients, colleagues and communities.

The awards were due to be announced at a gala dinner in Sydney earlier this year, but unfortunately the event couldn’t take place due to COVID restrictions.

The list of individual award winners and excellence awards can be found here.

The winners of the firm and in-house categories will be announced on 20 August 2020 at 1pm (AEST).

Free newsletter

Subscribe to our FREE newsletter service and we’ll keep you up-to-date with the latest breaking news, cutting edge opinion, and expert analysis affecting both your business and the industry as whole.

Please enter your email address below and click on Sign Up for daily newsletters from Australasian Lawyer.

Recent articles & video

Holman Webb and Madgwicks Lawyers strengthen workplace practices with new partners

HWL Ebsworth marks strong October with successful assistance on major deals

Clifford Chance welcomes new HK managing partner

MinterEllison WA managing partner appointed as secretary on World Services Group board

ASIC lays down historic penalty with NRF’s help

Baltic firms combine to create modern business law firm

Most Read Articles

‘Stop trying to sound like a lawyer,’ Piper Alderman partner says

Cooper Grace Ward appoints deputy managing partner

Clifford Chance appoints inaugural global financial investor team leader

MinterEllison WA managing partner appointed as secretary on World Services Group board