Australasian Law Awards 2018: winners revealed

Who were the big winners at the Australasian Law Awards last night?

Australasian Law Awards 2018: winners revealed

The Australasian Law Awards were held at The Star Sydney last night with the best firms, in-house legal teams and deals revealed.

The event was attended by over 650 of the top legal professionals from across Australia and New Zealand. Awards were presented in 33 categories recognising the work of dealmakers, specialist and boutique firms, and the arbitrators, mediators and young talents that are setting the benchmark in the industry.

Comedian Lawrence Mooney delighted the crowds in his role as the MC, while acoustic band Luke Zanc Duo were back to entertain with their classic tunes. Audiences were also thrilled by the gravity defying performance of Aerialize, Sydney Aerial Theatre.

Among the hotly anticipated awards were those sponsored by event partner FTI Consulting. Australian In-house Lawyer of the Year was picked up by Mary Roberts of Telstra, Boutique Firm of the Year was won by Vincent Young Lawyers and Law Firm of the Year (>500 employees) by Herbert Smith Freehills.

In the deal categories, Arnold Bloch Leibler, Clayton Utz, Gilbert + Tobin and King & Wood Mallesons took the Australian Deal of the Year for their work on the Arrium restructuring.

In two highly contested categories, Hayley Warren from RCR Tomlinson took home the trophy for the Young In-house Lawyer of the Year, and Rebecca Johnston of HodgkinsonJohnston won Young Private Practice Lawyer of the Year. These victories show a bright future for the legal profession.

Bird & Bird held on to the Australasian Lawyer IP Specialist Firm of the Year, once again impressing judges with their excellence in client service and specialist expertise.

New Zealanders also made a good showing with Bell Gully picking up New Zealand Deal Firm of the Year and Pip Greenwood of Russell McVeagh winning NZ Dealmaker of the Year.

Australasian Lawyer congratulates all of last night’s award finalists and winners. Photos and video coverage from the event will be available next week at www.auslawawards.com.au.

2018 Australasian Law Awards winners:

Insolvency & Restructuring Deal of the Year
Winner: Arrium Restructuring

Property, Infrastructure & Projects Deal of the Year
Winner: Melbourne Metro Project

Debt Market Deal of the Year
Winner: Reliance Rail debt facilities re-financing

Energy & Resources Deal of the Year
Winner:  Lattice Energy dual track IPO/trade sale

Equity Market Deal of the Year
Winner: Yancoal Capital Raising

M&A Deal of the Year
Winner: Yancoal acquisition of Coal & Allied

International Deal of the Year
Winner: Humanwell Healthcare/CITIC Capital acquisition of Ansell sexual wellness business

Corporate Citizen Firm of the Year
Winner: DLA Piper

JLT Employee Health & Wellbeing Award
Winner: Cooper Grace Ward

Employment Law Specialist Firm of the Year
Winner: Australian Business Lawyers & Advisors

AIG Insurance Specialist Firm of the Year
Winner: Sparke Helmore Lawyers

Australasian Lawyer IP Specialist Firm of the Year
Winner: Bird & Bird

FTI Consulting Boutique Firm of the Year
Winner: Vincent Young Lawyers

Resolution Institute Australian Arbitrator of the Year
Winner: John Wakefield

Resolution Institute Australian Mediator of the Year
Winner: Dr Anne Purcell

Young Private Practice Lawyer of the Year (30 or under)
Winner: Rebecca Johnston, HodgkinsonJohnston

Young In-house Lawyer of the Year (30 or under)
Winner: Hayley Warren, RCR Tomlinson 

Banking & Financial Services In-house Team of the Year
Winner: Toyota Finance Australia

Sparke Helmore Insurance In-house Team of the Year
Winner: AIA Australia & New Zealand 

MinterEllison Investment Bank In-House Team of the Year
Winner: Macquarie Capital Legal Team

Russell McVeagh NZ In-house Team of the Year
Winner: Fonterra Co-operative Group Limited

FTI Consulting Australian In-House Lawyer of the Year
Winner: Mary Roberts, Telstra

NZ Dealmaker of the Year
Winner: Pip Greenwood, Russell McVeagh

Scarlis Pringle Australian Dealmaker of the Year
Winner: Rebecca Maslen-Stannage, Herbert Smith Freehills

New Zealand Deal Firm of the Year
Winner: Bell Gully

Australian Deal Team of the Year
Winner: Allens

Law Firm Leader of the Year (<200 Employees)
Winner: Claire Carton, Griffin Legal

Scarlis Pringle Law Firm Leader of the Year (>200 Employees)
Winner: Robert Cutler, Clayton Utz

Clayton Utz Australian In-house Team of the Year
Winner: BHP Legal Team

Australian Deal of the Year
Winner: Arrium restructuring

State/Regional Law Firm of the Year
Winner: Carter Newell Lawyers

Automio Law Firm of the Year (1-100 employees)
Winner: Russells

GlobalX Law Firm of the Year (101-500 employees)
Winner: Sparke Helmore Lawyers

FTI Consulting Law Firm of the Year (>500 employees)
Winner: Hebert Smith Freehills

 

Free newsletter

Subscribe to our FREE newsletter service and we’ll keep you up-to-date with the latest breaking news, cutting edge opinion, and expert analysis affecting both your business and the industry as whole.

Please enter your email address below and click on Sign Up for daily newsletters from Australasian Lawyer.

Recent articles & video

Now is the time that in-house lawyers prove just how valuable they are

Allens works on ‘inherently complicated’ motorway refinance

$123m healthcare acquisition succeeds with help from JWS

COVID-19 pushes US BigLaw firms into significant cuts

NRF executes 'prudent measures' to face COVID-19 crisis in Australia

Pinsent Masons promotes two new Australian partners

Most Read Articles

NRF executes 'prudent measures' to face COVID-19 crisis in Australia

COVID-19 and Australian courts and legal bodies updates: 03 April

Pell to walk free as High Court overturns child sex abuse conviction

‘Rising Star’ becomes national boutique’s youngest-ever director